Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHMSC3

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? : Contemporary hymns
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 472 80.4% 80.4% -.49
Checked 115 19.6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
55
67.7%
65
82.8%
140
86.0%
203
80.1%
463
Checked 28.6%
22
32.3%
31
17.2%
29
14.0%
33
19.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
286
82.4%
178
80.1%
464
Checked 21.2%
77
17.6%
38
19.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
450
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
80.2%
463
Checked 19.9%
112
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
365
81.3%
91
80.1%
456
Checked 20.1%
92
18.8%
21
19.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
33
82.5%
137
77.3%
163
79.3%
88
79.7%
421
Checked 17.5%
7
17.5%
29
22.7%
48
20.7%
23
20.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
108
75.7%
78
81.8%
257
75.0%
12
80.2%
455
Checked 19.4%
26
24.3%
25
18.2%
57
25.0%
4
19.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share