Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHMSC4

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? : Other contemporary music or songs
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 527 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Checked 60 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
62
86.5%
83
92.3%
156
91.9%
217
89.6%
518
Checked 19.5%
15
13.5%
13
7.7%
13
8.1%
19
10.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
329
88.0%
190
89.6%
519
Checked 9.4%
34
12.0%
26
10.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
502
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
89.6%
517
Checked 10.7%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
412
87.5%
98
89.6%
510
Checked 9.8%
45
12.5%
14
10.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
34
90.4%
150
88.2%
186
92.8%
103
89.6%
473
Checked 15.0%
6
9.6%
16
11.8%
25
7.2%
8
10.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
115
88.3%
91
91.4%
287
93.8%
15
89.6%
508
Checked 14.2%
19
11.7%
12
8.6%
27
6.3%
1
10.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share