Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHMSC5

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? : Sung responsorial psalms
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 567 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 20 3.4% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
96.9%
93
97.6%
165
95.8%
226
96.5%
558
Checked 3.9%
3
3.1%
3
2.4%
4
4.2%
10
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
352
95.8%
207
96.5%
559
Checked 3.0%
11
4.2%
9
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
542
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
96.5%
557
Checked 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
441
96.4%
108
96.5%
549
Checked 3.5%
16
3.6%
4
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
35
97.6%
162
98.6%
208
94.6%
105
96.6%
510
Checked 12.5%
5
2.4%
4
1.4%
3
5.4%
6
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
128
96.1%
99
96.8%
304
100.0%
16
96.5%
547
Checked 4.5%
6
3.9%
4
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share