Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TIMECONG

How long have you been going to worship services or activities at your congregation?
  1) Less than one year
  2) 1-2 years
  3) 3-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-20 years
  6) More than 20 years
  8) I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than one year 11 1.9% 1.9% -2.95
1-2 years 18 3.1% 5% -2.19
3-5 years 73 12.6% 17.6% -1.43
6-10 years 98 16.9% 34.5% -.66
11-20 years 116 20% 54.5% .1
More than 20 years 262 45.2% 99.7% .86
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 2 .3% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than one year 2.6%
2
5.2%
5
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.9%
11
1-2 years 7.8%
6
1.0%
1
3.6%
6
1.7%
4
3.0%
17
3-5 years 42.9%
33
11.5%
11
10.8%
18
4.8%
11
12.8%
73
6-10 years 18.2%
14
30.2%
29
13.2%
22
13.0%
30
16.6%
95
11-20 years 14.3%
11
29.2%
28
21.0%
35
17.3%
40
20.0%
114
More than 20 years 13.0%
10
22.9%
22
49.7%
83
62.3%
144
45.4%
259
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
167
100.0%
231

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than one year 2.8%
10
0.5%
1
1.9%
11
1-2 years 3.1%
11
2.8%
6
3.0%
17
3-5 years 12.0%
43
14.0%
30
12.8%
73
6-10 years 15.1%
54
19.1%
41
16.6%
95
11-20 years 19.6%
70
20.9%
45
20.1%
115
More than 20 years 46.8%
167
42.8%
92
45.3%
259
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
215

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less than one year 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1-2 years 3.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
3-5 years 13.0%
72
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
73
6-10 years 16.8%
93
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
95
11-20 years 20.5%
114
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
116
More than 20 years 44.3%
246
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
44.9%
256
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than one year 1.8%
8
2.7%
3
2.0%
11
1-2 years 2.7%
12
4.5%
5
3.0%
17
3-5 years 11.7%
53
17.0%
19
12.8%
72
6-10 years 18.1%
82
11.6%
13
16.8%
95
11-20 years 20.1%
91
19.6%
22
20.0%
113
More than 20 years 45.6%
206
42.9%
48
45.0%
254
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
112

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than one year 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
6
3.6%
4
2.1%
11
1-2 years 5.1%
2
1.8%
3
3.8%
8
2.7%
3
3.1%
16
3-5 years 17.9%
7
14.6%
24
10.1%
21
15.3%
17
13.2%
69
6-10 years 12.8%
5
17.1%
28
16.3%
34
18.0%
20
16.7%
87
11-20 years 12.8%
5
16.5%
27
21.2%
44
26.1%
29
20.1%
105
More than 20 years 51.3%
20
48.8%
80
45.2%
94
34.2%
38
44.4%
232
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
164
100.0%
208
100.0%
111

522


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than one year 2.3%
3
1.0%
1
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
1-2 years 5.3%
7
3.0%
3
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
3-5 years 16.5%
22
10.9%
11
10.6%
33
31.3%
5
12.7%
71
6-10 years 12.0%
16
19.8%
20
18.3%
57
12.5%
2
16.9%
95
11-20 years 18.0%
24
18.8%
19
21.5%
67
25.0%
4
20.3%
114
More than 20 years 45.9%
61
44.6%
45
45.0%
140
31.3%
5
44.7%
251
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
101
100.0%
311
100.0%
16

561

Bookmark and Share