Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHMSC6

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? : Classical music or chorales
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 455 77.5% 77.5% -.54
Checked 132 22.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
65
84.4%
81
72.2%
122
77.1%
182
77.9%
450
Checked 15.6%
12
15.6%
15
27.8%
47
22.9%
54
22.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
280
79.2%
171
77.9%
451
Checked 22.9%
83
20.8%
45
22.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
435
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
77.8%
449
Checked 22.6%
127
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 77.9%
356
77.7%
87
77.9%
443
Checked 22.1%
101
22.3%
25
22.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
36
79.5%
132
79.1%
167
66.7%
74
77.5%
409
Checked 10.0%
4
20.5%
34
20.9%
44
33.3%
37
22.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
111
72.8%
75
76.8%
241
81.3%
13
77.6%
440
Checked 17.2%
23
27.2%
28
23.2%
73
18.8%
3
22.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share