Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHMSC7

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? : Contemplative chants
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 580 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 7 1.2% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
95.8%
92
99.4%
168
99.6%
235
98.8%
571
Checked 1.3%
1
4.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
360
98.1%
212
98.8%
572
Checked 0.8%
3
1.9%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
555
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
98.8%
570
Checked 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
451
99.1%
111
98.8%
562
Checked 1.3%
6
0.9%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
40
98.8%
164
98.1%
207
99.1%
110
98.7%
521
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.9%
4
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
133
98.1%
101
98.7%
310
100.0%
16
98.8%
560
Checked 0.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share