Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHMSC8

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? : Music or songs from a variety of cultures
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 540 92% 92% -.29
Checked 47 8% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
70
89.6%
86
91.1%
154
94.1%
222
92.0%
532
Checked 9.1%
7
10.4%
10
8.9%
15
5.9%
14
8.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
327
94.9%
205
91.9%
532
Checked 9.9%
36
5.1%
11
8.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
520
71.4%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
92.0%
531
Checked 7.5%
42
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
8.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
431
83.0%
93
92.1%
524
Checked 5.7%
26
17.0%
19
7.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
89.8%
149
92.4%
195
91.9%
102
91.9%
485
Checked 2.5%
1
10.2%
17
7.6%
16
8.1%
9
8.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
114
91.3%
94
95.2%
299
87.5%
14
91.9%
521
Checked 14.9%
20
8.7%
9
4.8%
15
12.5%
2
8.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share