Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHMSC9

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? : African-American gospel music
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 562 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 25 4.3% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
73
94.8%
91
97.0%
164
95.3%
225
95.7%
553
Checked 5.2%
4
5.2%
5
3.0%
5
4.7%
11
4.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
344
97.2%
210
95.7%
554
Checked 5.2%
19
2.8%
6
4.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
541
42.9%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
95.7%
552
Checked 3.7%
21
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
437
97.3%
109
96.0%
546
Checked 4.4%
20
2.7%
3
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
38
94.0%
156
95.3%
201
97.3%
108
95.3%
503
Checked 5.0%
2
6.0%
10
4.7%
10
2.7%
3
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
124
94.2%
97
97.1%
305
100.0%
16
95.6%
542
Checked 7.5%
10
5.8%
6
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share