Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSMSC11

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? : Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 583 99.3% 99.3% -.09
Checked 4 .7% 100% 12.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
99.0%
95
99.4%
168
99.6%
235
99.3%
574
Checked 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
361
99.1%
214
99.3%
575
Checked 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
558
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
99.3%
573
Checked 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
454
99.1%
111
99.3%
565
Checked 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
40
98.8%
164
99.1%
209
100.0%
111
99.2%
524
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
133
99.0%
102
99.4%
312
100.0%
16
99.3%
563
Checked 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share