Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHLIFE

To what extent do the worship services or activities of this congregation help you with everyday living?
  1) A great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A small extent
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great extent 204 37.1% 37.1% -1.07
Some extent 258 46.9% 84% .24
A small extent 73 13.3% 97.3% 1.55
Not at all 15 2.7% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great extent 27.8%
20
33.3%
30
38.4%
61
39.4%
87
36.5%
198
Some extent 50.0%
36
46.7%
42
47.2%
75
47.1%
104
47.4%
257
A small extent 15.3%
11
20.0%
18
11.9%
19
10.9%
24
13.3%
72
Not at all 6.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.7%
6
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
159
100.0%
221

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great extent 38.5%
131
33.0%
67
36.5%
198
Some extent 45.6%
155
50.7%
103
47.5%
258
A small extent 13.2%
45
13.3%
27
13.3%
72
Not at all 2.6%
9
3.0%
6
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
203

543


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
A great extent 36.9%
194
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
36.6%
198
Some extent 47.3%
249
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.3%
256
A small extent 13.1%
69
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
72
Not at all 2.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A great extent 37.0%
159
32.7%
34
36.1%
193
Some extent 48.1%
207
48.1%
50
48.1%
257
A small extent 12.6%
54
14.4%
15
12.9%
69
Not at all 2.3%
10
4.8%
5
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
104

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A great extent 39.5%
15
34.6%
54
36.7%
72
39.8%
41
36.9%
182
Some extent 44.7%
17
48.7%
76
49.0%
96
44.7%
46
47.7%
235
A small extent 13.2%
5
11.5%
18
13.3%
26
14.6%
15
13.0%
64
Not at all 2.6%
1
5.1%
8
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
156
100.0%
196
100.0%
103

493


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great extent 40.8%
51
28.9%
28
39.0%
115
25.0%
4
37.1%
198
Some extent 43.2%
54
52.6%
51
45.8%
135
62.5%
10
46.9%
250
A small extent 15.2%
19
13.4%
13
12.5%
37
12.5%
2
13.3%
71
Not at all 0.8%
1
5.2%
5
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
97
100.0%
295
100.0%
16

533

Bookmark and Share