Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOSTVAL1

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? : Wider community care or social justice emphasis
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 502 89% 89% -.35
Checked 62 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
66
90.0%
81
82.2%
134
92.6%
214
89.0%
495
Checked 8.3%
6
10.0%
9
17.8%
29
7.4%
17
11.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
163
100.0%
231

556


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
311
88.9%
185
89.0%
496
Checked 10.9%
38
11.1%
23
11.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
208

557


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
482
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
89.4%
496
Checked 10.7%
58
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
397
84.1%
90
89.0%
487
Checked 9.8%
43
15.9%
17
11.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
107

547


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
35
90.0%
144
88.6%
179
87.6%
92
88.9%
450
Checked 10.3%
4
10.0%
16
11.4%
23
12.4%
13
11.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
105

506


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
108
81.8%
81
92.8%
282
81.3%
13
88.8%
484
Checked 14.3%
18
18.2%
18
7.2%
22
18.8%
3
11.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
99
100.0%
304
100.0%
16

545

Bookmark and Share