Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GROPACT1

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? : Sunday school or church school
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 394 67.1% 67.1% -.7
Checked 193 32.9% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
49
53.1%
51
69.8%
118
73.3%
173
67.6%
391
Checked 36.4%
28
46.9%
45
30.2%
51
26.7%
63
32.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.3%
248
66.2%
143
67.5%
391
Checked 31.7%
115
33.8%
73
32.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 67.6%
380
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
67.2%
388
Checked 32.4%
182
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
32.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 67.2%
307
68.8%
77
67.5%
384
Checked 32.8%
150
31.3%
35
32.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.0%
26
71.1%
118
63.0%
133
69.4%
77
67.0%
354
Checked 35.0%
14
28.9%
48
37.0%
78
30.6%
34
33.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 67.2%
90
63.1%
65
69.4%
218
50.0%
8
67.2%
381
Checked 32.8%
44
36.9%
38
30.6%
96
50.0%
8
32.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share