Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOSTVAL4

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? : Contemporary style of worship or music
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 520 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Checked 67 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
63
81.3%
78
89.3%
151
92.8%
219
88.4%
511
Checked 18.2%
14
18.8%
18
10.7%
18
7.2%
17
11.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
328
85.2%
184
88.4%
512
Checked 9.6%
35
14.8%
32
11.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
496
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
88.4%
510
Checked 11.7%
66
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
409
83.9%
94
88.4%
503
Checked 10.5%
48
16.1%
18
11.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
37
85.5%
142
89.1%
188
87.4%
97
87.9%
464
Checked 7.5%
3
14.5%
24
10.9%
23
12.6%
14
12.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
117
93.2%
96
88.5%
278
56.3%
9
88.2%
500
Checked 12.7%
17
6.8%
7
11.5%
36
43.8%
7
11.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share