Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOSTVAL5

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? : Sharing in Holy Communion, Eucharist, or the Lord's Supper
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 345 58.8% 58.8% -.84
Checked 242 41.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
57
70.8%
68
63.3%
107
46.6%
110
59.2%
342
Checked 26.0%
20
29.2%
28
36.7%
62
53.4%
126
40.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.4%
212
60.2%
130
59.1%
342
Checked 41.6%
151
39.8%
86
40.9%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 59.4%
334
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
58.8%
339
Checked 40.6%
228
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
41.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
274
57.1%
64
59.4%
338
Checked 40.0%
183
42.9%
48
40.6%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
16
52.4%
87
66.8%
141
61.3%
68
59.1%
312
Checked 60.0%
24
47.6%
79
33.2%
70
38.7%
43
40.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 50.7%
68
65.0%
67
60.8%
191
62.5%
10
59.3%
336
Checked 49.3%
66
35.0%
36
39.2%
123
37.5%
6
40.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share