Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOSTVAL6

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? : Social activities or meeting new people
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 504 85.9% 85.9% -.4
Checked 83 14.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
68
78.1%
75
84.0%
142
89.8%
212
86.0%
497
Checked 11.7%
9
21.9%
21
16.0%
27
10.2%
24
14.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
315
84.3%
182
85.8%
497
Checked 13.2%
48
15.7%
34
14.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
483
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
85.8%
495
Checked 14.1%
79
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
389
88.4%
99
85.8%
488
Checked 14.9%
68
11.6%
13
14.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
38
89.2%
148
82.0%
173
84.7%
94
85.8%
453
Checked 5.0%
2
10.8%
18
18.0%
38
15.3%
17
14.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
111
90.3%
93
86.0%
270
75.0%
12
85.7%
486
Checked 17.2%
23
9.7%
10
14.0%
44
25.0%
4
14.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share