Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOSTVAL7

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? : Sermons, preaching, or homilies
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 299 50.9% 50.9% -.98
Checked 288 49.1% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.2%
41
52.1%
50
47.3%
80
52.5%
124
51.0%
295
Checked 46.8%
36
47.9%
46
52.7%
89
47.5%
112
49.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 53.4%
194
47.2%
102
51.1%
296
Checked 46.6%
169
52.8%
114
48.9%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 50.9%
286
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
51.3%
296
Checked 49.1%
276
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
48.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 51.4%
235
50.0%
56
51.1%
291
Checked 48.6%
222
50.0%
56
48.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.5%
23
52.4%
87
53.1%
112
40.5%
45
50.6%
267
Checked 42.5%
17
47.6%
79
46.9%
99
59.5%
66
49.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.0%
71
49.5%
51
49.4%
155
75.0%
12
51.0%
289
Checked 47.0%
63
50.5%
52
50.6%
159
25.0%
4
49.0%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share