Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOSTVAL8

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? : Bible study or prayer groups, orhter discussion groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 470 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Checked 117 19.9% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
66
80.2%
77
81.1%
137
78.0%
184
80.3%
464
Checked 14.3%
11
19.8%
19
18.9%
32
22.0%
52
19.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
285
82.9%
179
80.1%
464
Checked 21.5%
78
17.1%
37
19.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
449
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
80.1%
462
Checked 20.1%
113
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
363
82.1%
92
80.0%
455
Checked 20.6%
94
17.9%
20
20.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
36
78.3%
130
77.7%
164
82.9%
92
79.9%
422
Checked 10.0%
4
21.7%
36
22.3%
47
17.1%
19
20.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
104
81.6%
84
80.3%
252
81.3%
13
79.9%
453
Checked 22.4%
30
18.4%
19
19.7%
62
18.8%
3
20.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share