Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOSTVAL9

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? : Ministry for children or youth
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 464 79% 79% -.52
Checked 123 21% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.7%
46
59.4%
57
84.0%
142
89.8%
212
79.1%
457
Checked 40.3%
31
40.6%
39
16.0%
27
10.2%
24
20.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.0%
283
81.0%
175
79.1%
458
Checked 22.0%
80
19.0%
41
20.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
445
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
79.2%
457
Checked 20.8%
117
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
357
82.1%
92
78.9%
449
Checked 21.9%
100
17.9%
20
21.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
35
81.3%
135
75.8%
160
77.5%
86
78.8%
416
Checked 12.5%
5
18.7%
31
24.2%
51
22.5%
25
21.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
103
79.6%
82
79.0%
248
93.8%
15
79.0%
448
Checked 23.1%
31
20.4%
21
21.0%
66
6.3%
1
21.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share