Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MSTVAL10

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? : Prayer ministry for one another
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 504 85.9% 85.9% -.4
Checked 83 14.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
65
87.5%
84
86.4%
146
84.7%
200
85.6%
495
Checked 15.6%
12
12.5%
12
13.6%
23
15.3%
36
14.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
299
91.2%
197
85.7%
496
Checked 17.6%
64
8.8%
19
14.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
480
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
85.8%
495
Checked 14.6%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
394
83.9%
94
85.8%
488
Checked 13.8%
63
16.1%
18
14.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
30
84.9%
141
85.8%
181
91.0%
101
85.8%
453
Checked 25.0%
10
15.1%
25
14.2%
30
9.0%
10
14.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
121
84.5%
87
83.4%
262
93.8%
15
85.5%
485
Checked 9.7%
13
15.5%
16
16.6%
52
6.3%
1
14.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share