Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MSTVAL11

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? : Practical care for one another in times of need
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 447 76.1% 76.1% -.56
Checked 140 23.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
65
69.8%
67
78.7%
133
74.2%
175
76.1%
440
Checked 15.6%
12
30.2%
29
21.3%
36
25.8%
61
23.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
266
81.0%
175
76.2%
441
Checked 26.7%
97
19.0%
41
23.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
427
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
76.3%
440
Checked 24.0%
135
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 74.6%
341
83.0%
93
76.3%
434
Checked 25.4%
116
17.0%
19
23.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
33
76.5%
127
73.0%
154
82.0%
91
76.7%
405
Checked 17.5%
7
23.5%
39
27.0%
57
18.0%
20
23.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
110
73.8%
76
75.5%
237
81.3%
13
76.9%
436
Checked 17.9%
24
26.2%
27
24.5%
77
18.8%
3
23.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share