Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MSTVAL12

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? : The congregation's school or pre-school
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 564 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 23 3.9% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
69
96.9%
93
97.0%
164
97.0%
229
96.0%
555
Checked 10.4%
8
3.1%
3
3.0%
5
3.0%
7
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
343
98.6%
213
96.0%
556
Checked 5.5%
20
1.4%
3
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
540
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
96.0%
554
Checked 3.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
438
97.3%
109
96.1%
547
Checked 4.2%
19
2.7%
3
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
97.0%
161
93.8%
198
98.2%
109
96.0%
507
Checked 2.5%
1
3.0%
5
6.2%
13
1.8%
2
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
130
95.1%
98
95.5%
300
100.0%
16
95.9%
544
Checked 3.0%
4
4.9%
5
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share