Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MSTVAL13

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? : Openness to social diversity
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 553 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 34 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
70
92.7%
89
94.1%
159
95.8%
226
94.1%
544
Checked 9.1%
7
7.3%
7
5.9%
10
4.2%
10
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
340
94.9%
205
94.1%
545
Checked 6.3%
23
5.1%
11
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
529
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
94.1%
543
Checked 5.9%
33
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
433
91.1%
102
94.0%
535
Checked 5.3%
24
8.9%
10
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
95.2%
158
94.8%
200
90.1%
100
94.1%
497
Checked 2.5%
1
4.8%
8
5.2%
11
9.9%
11
5.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
127
92.2%
95
94.6%
297
87.5%
14
94.0%
533
Checked 5.2%
7
7.8%
8
5.4%
17
12.5%
2
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share