Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRIENDS

Do you have any close friends in this congregation?
  1) No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here
  2) No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here
  3) Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not a part of this congregation
  4) Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here 33 5.7% 5.7% -2.59
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 97 16.8% 22.6% -1.19
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not a part of this congregation 367 63.7% 86.3% .2
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 79 13.7% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here 13.2%
10
8.4%
8
3.6%
6
3.9%
9
5.8%
33
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 34.2%
26
17.9%
17
18.0%
30
10.0%
23
16.9%
96
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not a part of this congregation 43.4%
33
60.0%
57
68.3%
114
69.4%
159
64.0%
363
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 9.2%
7
13.7%
13
10.2%
17
16.6%
38
13.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
95
100.0%
167
100.0%
229

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here 6.5%
23
4.7%
10
5.8%
33
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 17.4%
62
16.0%
34
16.9%
96
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not a part of this congregation 63.5%
226
65.1%
138
64.1%
364
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 12.6%
45
14.2%
30
13.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
212

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here 6.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
33
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 17.2%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.0%
96
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not a part of this congregation 63.3%
349
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
64.0%
362
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 13.4%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here 5.4%
24
8.1%
9
5.9%
33
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 15.8%
71
22.5%
25
17.2%
96
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not a part of this congregation 65.6%
294
55.9%
62
63.7%
356
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 13.2%
59
13.5%
15
13.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
111

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here 5.1%
2
6.7%
11
5.4%
11
6.4%
7
6.0%
31
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 15.4%
6
14.6%
24
16.1%
33
20.9%
23
16.6%
86
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not a part of this congregation 64.1%
25
62.8%
103
66.3%
136
63.6%
70
64.5%
334
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 15.4%
6
15.9%
26
12.2%
25
9.1%
10
12.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
164
100.0%
205
100.0%
110

518


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here 5.2%
7
8.8%
9
5.2%
16
6.3%
1
5.9%
33
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 17.2%
23
13.7%
14
17.4%
53
25.0%
4
16.9%
94
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not a part of this congregation 62.7%
84
66.7%
68
63.9%
195
56.3%
9
63.9%
356
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 14.9%
20
10.8%
11
13.4%
41
12.5%
2
13.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
102
100.0%
305
100.0%
16

557

Bookmark and Share