Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONFLCT

Over the last two years, has there been any conflict in this congregation?
  1) No conflict that I am aware of\None
  2) Some minor conflict
  3) Major conflict
  4) Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No conflict that I am aware of\None 205 35.5% 35.5% -.93
Some minor conflict 228 39.4% 74.9% -.14
Major conflict 30 5.2% 80.1% .65
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 66 11.4% 91.5% 1.44
Don't know 49 8.5% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of\None 31.2%
24
35.1%
33
30.7%
51
40.5%
94
35.5%
202
Some minor conflict 37.7%
29
46.8%
44
45.2%
75
33.2%
77
39.5%
225
Major conflict 3.9%
3
5.3%
5
3.6%
6
6.0%
14
4.9%
28
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 11.7%
9
5.3%
5
13.3%
22
12.9%
30
11.6%
66
Don't know 15.6%
12
7.4%
7
7.2%
12
7.3%
17
8.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
94
100.0%
166
100.0%
232

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of\None 34.4%
123
37.3%
79
35.4%
202
Some minor conflict 39.4%
141
39.6%
84
39.5%
225
Major conflict 4.7%
17
5.2%
11
4.9%
28
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 11.5%
41
11.8%
25
11.6%
66
Don't know 10.1%
36
6.1%
13
8.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
212

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of\None 34.9%
193
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.4%
201
Some minor conflict 40.0%
221
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
39.6%
225
Major conflict 5.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
28
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 11.6%
64
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
66
Don't know 8.5%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of\None 33.6%
151
42.0%
47
35.3%
198
Some minor conflict 42.5%
191
26.8%
30
39.4%
221
Major conflict 4.2%
19
8.0%
9
5.0%
28
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 12.0%
54
9.8%
11
11.6%
65
Don't know 7.6%
34
13.4%
15
8.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
112

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of\None 52.5%
21
39.4%
65
34.0%
70
30.3%
33
36.3%
189
Some minor conflict 22.5%
9
33.9%
56
40.3%
83
50.5%
55
39.0%
203
Major conflict 7.5%
3
6.1%
10
3.9%
8
2.8%
3
4.6%
24
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 7.5%
3
12.7%
21
14.1%
29
7.3%
8
11.7%
61
Don't know 10.0%
4
7.9%
13
7.8%
16
9.2%
10
8.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
165
100.0%
206
100.0%
109

520


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of\None 38.8%
52
31.7%
32
36.4%
112
25.0%
4
35.8%
200
Some minor conflict 32.1%
43
35.6%
36
42.5%
131
56.3%
9
39.2%
219
Major conflict 6.0%
8
4.0%
4
4.9%
15
6.3%
1
5.0%
28
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 11.9%
16
13.9%
14
11.4%
35
0.0%
0
11.6%
65
Don't know 11.2%
15
14.9%
15
4.9%
15
12.5%
2
8.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
101
100.0%
308
100.0%
16

559

Bookmark and Share