Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLACTS1

Of the following list of voluntary organizations and activities, which, if any, do you belong to? : Social welfare services for elderly, handicapped, or deprived people
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 488 83.1% 83.1% -.45
Checked 99 16.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
68
86.5%
83
86.4%
146
78.0%
184
83.2%
481
Checked 11.7%
9
13.5%
13
13.6%
23
22.0%
52
16.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
299
84.3%
182
83.1%
481
Checked 17.6%
64
15.7%
34
16.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
466
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
83.0%
479
Checked 17.1%
96
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.4%
381
83.9%
94
83.5%
475
Checked 16.6%
76
16.1%
18
16.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.5%
31
80.1%
133
82.5%
174
89.2%
99
82.8%
437
Checked 22.5%
9
19.9%
33
17.5%
37
10.8%
12
17.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
108
86.4%
89
82.8%
260
81.3%
13
82.9%
470
Checked 19.4%
26
13.6%
14
17.2%
54
18.8%
3
17.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share