Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLACTS2

Of the following list of voluntary organizations and activities, which, if any, do you belong to? : Religious or church organizations
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 286 48.7% 48.7% -1.03
Checked 301 51.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.6%
39
43.8%
42
43.8%
74
53.4%
126
48.6%
281
Checked 49.4%
38
56.3%
54
56.2%
95
46.6%
110
51.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 46.3%
168
52.8%
114
48.7%
282
Checked 53.7%
195
47.2%
102
51.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 48.6%
273
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
48.7%
281
Checked 51.4%
289
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
51.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 47.5%
217
53.6%
60
48.7%
277
Checked 52.5%
240
46.4%
52
51.3%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.0%
26
52.4%
87
46.0%
97
40.5%
45
48.3%
255
Checked 35.0%
14
47.6%
79
54.0%
114
59.5%
66
51.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 49.3%
66
50.5%
52
47.1%
148
56.3%
9
48.5%
275
Checked 50.7%
68
49.5%
51
52.9%
166
43.8%
7
51.5%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share