Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLACTS3

Of the following list of voluntary organizations and activities, which, if any, do you belong to? : Education, arts, music, or cultural activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 385 65.6% 65.6% -.72
Checked 202 34.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
57
57.3%
55
59.8%
101
69.5%
164
65.2%
377
Checked 26.0%
20
42.7%
41
40.2%
68
30.5%
72
34.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.3%
226
70.4%
152
65.3%
378
Checked 37.7%
137
29.6%
64
34.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 64.8%
364
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
65.3%
377
Checked 35.2%
198
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
34.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 65.2%
298
64.3%
72
65.0%
370
Checked 34.8%
159
35.7%
40
35.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
30
69.9%
116
62.6%
132
57.7%
64
64.8%
342
Checked 25.0%
10
30.1%
50
37.4%
79
42.3%
47
35.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 68.7%
92
62.1%
64
65.3%
205
43.8%
7
64.9%
368
Checked 31.3%
42
37.9%
39
34.7%
109
56.3%
9
35.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share