Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLACTS5

Of the following list of voluntary organizations and activities, which, if any, do you belong to? : Political parties or groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 485 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Checked 102 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
67
82.3%
79
84.0%
142
80.9%
191
82.9%
479
Checked 13.0%
10
17.7%
17
16.0%
27
19.1%
45
17.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
308
79.6%
172
82.9%
480
Checked 15.2%
55
20.4%
44
17.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
464
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
82.8%
478
Checked 17.4%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
373
86.6%
97
82.6%
470
Checked 18.4%
84
13.4%
15
17.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
38
89.2%
148
77.7%
164
77.5%
86
82.6%
436
Checked 5.0%
2
10.8%
18
22.3%
47
22.5%
25
17.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
113
94.2%
97
78.3%
246
87.5%
14
82.9%
470
Checked 15.7%
21
5.8%
6
21.7%
68
12.5%
2
17.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share