Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLACTS6

Of the following list of voluntary organizations and activities, which, if any, do you belong to? : Local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, or racial equality
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 544 92.7% 92.7% -.28
Checked 43 7.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
72
92.7%
89
93.5%
158
91.5%
216
92.6%
535
Checked 6.5%
5
7.3%
7
6.5%
11
8.5%
20
7.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
339
91.2%
197
92.6%
536
Checked 6.6%
24
8.8%
19
7.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
521
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
92.5%
534
Checked 7.3%
41
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
423
92.9%
104
92.6%
527
Checked 7.4%
34
7.1%
8
7.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
92.8%
154
89.1%
188
95.5%
106
92.2%
487
Checked 2.5%
1
7.2%
12
10.9%
23
4.5%
5
7.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
122
90.3%
93
93.6%
294
93.8%
15
92.4%
524
Checked 9.0%
12
9.7%
10
6.4%
20
6.3%
1
7.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share