Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GROPACT3

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? : In fellowships, clubs, or other social groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 322 54.9% 54.9% -.91
Checked 265 45.1% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.8%
43
58.3%
56
52.7%
89
54.2%
128
54.7%
316
Checked 44.2%
34
41.7%
40
47.3%
80
45.8%
108
45.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
202
53.2%
115
54.7%
317
Checked 44.4%
161
46.8%
101
45.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 55.5%
312
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
54.9%
317
Checked 44.5%
250
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
45.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 54.5%
249
55.4%
62
54.7%
311
Checked 45.5%
208
44.6%
50
45.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.0%
26
53.6%
89
49.3%
104
58.6%
65
53.8%
284
Checked 35.0%
14
46.4%
77
50.7%
107
41.4%
46
46.2%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 57.5%
77
61.2%
63
52.2%
164
43.8%
7
54.9%
311
Checked 42.5%
57
38.8%
40
47.8%
150
56.3%
9
45.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share