Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLACTS8

Of the following list of voluntary organizations and activities, which, if any, do you belong to? : Conservation, environment, or animal rights groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 514 87.6% 87.6% -.38
Checked 73 12.4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
69
89.6%
86
85.2%
144
87.7%
207
87.5%
506
Checked 10.4%
8
10.4%
10
14.8%
25
12.3%
29
12.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
318
87.5%
189
87.6%
507
Checked 12.4%
45
12.5%
27
12.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
492
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
87.9%
507
Checked 12.5%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
401
87.5%
98
87.7%
499
Checked 12.3%
56
12.5%
14
12.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
40
87.3%
145
84.8%
179
88.3%
98
87.5%
462
Checked 0.0%
0
12.7%
21
15.2%
32
11.7%
13
12.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
117
81.6%
84
89.5%
281
93.8%
15
87.7%
497
Checked 12.7%
17
18.4%
19
10.5%
33
6.3%
1
12.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share