Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLACTS9

Of the following list of voluntary organizations and activities, which, if any, do you belong to? : Professional associations
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 423 72.1% 72.1% -.62
Checked 164 27.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
55
58.3%
56
63.9%
108
83.9%
198
72.1%
417
Checked 28.6%
22
41.7%
40
36.1%
61
16.1%
38
27.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.3%
277
65.3%
141
72.2%
418
Checked 23.7%
86
34.7%
75
27.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
403
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
72.1%
416
Checked 28.3%
159
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 69.8%
319
79.5%
89
71.7%
408
Checked 30.2%
138
20.5%
23
28.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
36
82.5%
137
65.4%
138
61.3%
68
71.8%
379
Checked 10.0%
4
17.5%
29
34.6%
73
38.7%
43
28.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
96
72.8%
75
71.7%
225
75.0%
12
72.0%
408
Checked 28.4%
38
27.2%
28
28.3%
89
25.0%
4
28.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share