Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLACT10

Of the following list of voluntary organizations and activities, which, if any, do you belong to? : Youth work
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 514 87.6% 87.6% -.38
Checked 73 12.4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
63
75.0%
72
87.0%
147
94.9%
224
87.5%
506
Checked 18.2%
14
25.0%
24
13.0%
22
5.1%
12
12.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
323
85.2%
184
87.6%
507
Checked 11.0%
40
14.8%
32
12.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
493
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
87.7%
506
Checked 12.3%
69
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
393
93.8%
105
87.5%
498
Checked 14.0%
64
6.3%
7
12.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
36
92.2%
153
85.3%
180
83.8%
93
87.5%
462
Checked 10.0%
4
7.8%
13
14.7%
31
16.2%
18
12.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
118
88.3%
91
87.3%
274
87.5%
14
87.7%
497
Checked 11.9%
16
11.7%
12
12.7%
40
12.5%
2
12.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share