Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLACT11

Of the following list of voluntary organizations and activities, which, if any, do you belong to? : Sports or recreation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 475 80.9% 80.9% -.49
Checked 112 19.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.3%
58
69.8%
67
82.2%
139
86.4%
204
81.0%
468
Checked 24.7%
19
30.2%
29
17.8%
30
13.6%
32
19.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
306
75.5%
163
81.0%
469
Checked 15.7%
57
24.5%
53
19.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
453
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
80.9%
467
Checked 19.4%
109
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
367
82.1%
92
80.7%
459
Checked 19.7%
90
17.9%
20
19.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
37
81.9%
136
79.6%
168
72.1%
80
79.7%
421
Checked 7.5%
3
18.1%
30
20.4%
43
27.9%
31
20.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
107
83.5%
86
79.6%
250
87.5%
14
80.6%
457
Checked 20.1%
27
16.5%
17
20.4%
64
12.5%
2
19.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share