Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLACT13

Of the following list of voluntary organizations and activities, which, if any, do you belong to? : Voluntary organizations concerned with health
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 522 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Checked 65 11.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
72
90.6%
87
88.8%
150
86.9%
205
88.9%
514
Checked 6.5%
5
9.4%
9
11.2%
19
13.1%
31
11.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
320
89.8%
194
88.8%
514
Checked 11.8%
43
10.2%
22
11.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
498
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
88.7%
512
Checked 11.4%
64
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
408
86.6%
97
88.8%
505
Checked 10.7%
49
13.4%
15
11.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
35
88.0%
146
89.1%
188
90.1%
100
88.8%
469
Checked 12.5%
5
12.0%
20
10.9%
23
9.9%
11
11.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
116
88.3%
91
89.8%
282
93.8%
15
88.9%
504
Checked 13.4%
18
11.7%
12
10.2%
32
6.3%
1
11.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share