Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLACT14

Of the following list of voluntary organizations and activities, which, if any, do you belong to? : Other groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 479 81.6% 81.6% -.47
Checked 108 18.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.9%
60
89.6%
86
79.9%
135
80.5%
190
81.5%
471
Checked 22.1%
17
10.4%
10
20.1%
34
19.5%
46
18.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
312
74.1%
160
81.5%
472
Checked 14.0%
51
25.9%
56
18.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
455
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
81.3%
469
Checked 19.0%
107
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
374
78.6%
88
81.2%
462
Checked 18.2%
83
21.4%
24
18.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
36
75.3%
125
80.6%
170
84.7%
94
80.5%
425
Checked 10.0%
4
24.7%
41
19.4%
41
15.3%
17
19.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
117
79.6%
82
79.9%
251
81.3%
13
81.7%
463
Checked 12.7%
17
20.4%
21
20.1%
63
18.8%
3
18.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share