Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLWORK1

Of the following list of voluntary activities for which, if any, are you doing unpaid voluntary work? : Social welfare services for elderly, handicapped, or deprived people
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 496 84.5% 84.5% -.43
Checked 91 15.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
72
88.5%
85
87.0%
147
78.4%
185
84.6%
489
Checked 6.5%
5
11.5%
11
13.0%
22
21.6%
51
15.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
311
82.4%
178
84.5%
489
Checked 14.3%
52
17.6%
38
15.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
475
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
84.4%
487
Checked 15.5%
87
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
387
85.7%
96
84.9%
483
Checked 15.3%
70
14.3%
16
15.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
32
83.7%
139
83.4%
176
90.1%
100
84.7%
447
Checked 20.0%
8
16.3%
27
16.6%
35
9.9%
11
15.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
112
86.4%
89
83.8%
263
87.5%
14
84.3%
478
Checked 16.4%
22
13.6%
14
16.2%
51
12.5%
2
15.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share