Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLWORK2

Of the following list of voluntary activities for which, if any, are you doing unpaid voluntary work? : Religious or church organizations
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 320 54.5% 54.5% -.91
Checked 267 45.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
44
45.8%
44
49.1%
83
61.4%
145
54.7%
316
Checked 42.9%
33
54.2%
52
50.9%
86
38.6%
91
45.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 53.7%
195
56.5%
122
54.7%
317
Checked 46.3%
168
43.5%
94
45.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 54.1%
304
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
54.6%
315
Checked 45.9%
258
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
45.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 53.2%
243
59.8%
67
54.5%
310
Checked 46.8%
214
40.2%
45
45.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
30
57.8%
96
49.3%
104
47.7%
53
53.6%
283
Checked 25.0%
10
42.2%
70
50.7%
107
52.3%
58
46.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 58.2%
78
55.3%
57
52.2%
164
62.5%
10
54.5%
309
Checked 41.8%
56
44.7%
46
47.8%
150
37.5%
6
45.5%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share