Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLWORK3

Of the following list of voluntary activities for which, if any, are you doing unpaid voluntary work? : Education, arts, music, or cultural activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 444 75.6% 75.6% -.57
Checked 143 24.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
63
65.6%
63
75.7%
128
77.1%
182
75.4%
436
Checked 18.2%
14
34.4%
33
24.3%
41
22.9%
54
24.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
266
79.2%
171
75.5%
437
Checked 26.7%
97
20.8%
45
24.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 74.9%
421
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
75.6%
436
Checked 25.1%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 74.6%
341
78.6%
88
75.4%
429
Checked 25.4%
116
21.4%
24
24.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
35
79.5%
132
71.1%
150
72.1%
80
75.2%
397
Checked 12.5%
5
20.5%
34
28.9%
61
27.9%
31
24.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
103
76.7%
79
73.9%
232
68.8%
11
75.0%
425
Checked 23.1%
31
23.3%
24
26.1%
82
31.3%
5
25.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share