Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLWORK6

Of the following list of voluntary activities for which, if any, are you doing unpaid voluntary work? : Local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, or racial equality
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 556 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Checked 31 5.3% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
73
93.8%
90
95.3%
161
94.5%
223
94.6%
547
Checked 5.2%
4
6.3%
6
4.7%
8
5.5%
13
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
343
94.9%
205
94.6%
548
Checked 5.5%
20
5.1%
11
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
532
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
94.6%
546
Checked 5.3%
30
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
435
92.0%
103
94.6%
538
Checked 4.8%
22
8.0%
9
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
94.6%
157
93.8%
198
93.7%
104
94.3%
498
Checked 2.5%
1
5.4%
9
6.2%
13
6.3%
7
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
129
92.2%
95
94.9%
298
87.5%
14
94.5%
536
Checked 3.7%
5
7.8%
8
5.1%
16
12.5%
2
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share