Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLWORK7

Of the following list of voluntary activities for which, if any, are you doing unpaid voluntary work? : Third world development or human rights
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 581 99% 99% -.1
Checked 6 1% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
99.0%
95
98.2%
166
99.6%
235
99.0%
572
Checked 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
361
98.1%
212
99.0%
573
Checked 0.6%
2
1.9%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
556
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
99.0%
571
Checked 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
453
98.2%
110
98.9%
563
Checked 0.9%
4
1.8%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
40
99.4%
165
97.6%
206
100.0%
111
98.9%
522
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
132
98.1%
101
99.4%
312
100.0%
16
98.9%
561
Checked 1.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share