Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLWORK9

Of the following list of voluntary activities for which, if any, are you doing unpaid voluntary work? : Professional associations
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 507 86.4% 86.4% -.4
Checked 80 13.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
71
79.2%
76
82.2%
139
90.3%
213
86.3%
499
Checked 7.8%
6
20.8%
20
17.8%
30
9.7%
23
13.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
322
82.4%
178
86.4%
500
Checked 11.3%
41
17.6%
38
13.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
484
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
86.3%
498
Checked 13.9%
78
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
390
89.3%
100
86.1%
490
Checked 14.7%
67
10.7%
12
13.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
90.4%
150
83.4%
176
79.3%
88
85.8%
453
Checked 2.5%
1
9.6%
16
16.6%
35
20.7%
23
14.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
114
86.4%
89
86.6%
272
93.8%
15
86.4%
490
Checked 14.9%
20
13.6%
14
13.4%
42
6.3%
1
13.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share