Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLWRK11

Of the following list of voluntary activities for which, if any, are you doing unpaid voluntary work? : Sports or recreation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 528 89.9% 89.9% -.34
Checked 59 10.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
68
80.2%
77
91.7%
155
93.2%
220
90.0%
520
Checked 11.7%
9
19.8%
19
8.3%
14
6.8%
16
10.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
334
86.6%
187
90.0%
521
Checked 8.0%
29
13.4%
29
10.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
505
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
90.1%
520
Checked 10.1%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
406
93.8%
105
89.8%
511
Checked 11.2%
51
6.3%
7
10.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
38
93.4%
155
86.7%
183
87.4%
97
89.6%
473
Checked 5.0%
2
6.6%
11
13.3%
28
12.6%
14
10.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
124
89.3%
92
89.2%
280
87.5%
14
89.9%
510
Checked 7.5%
10
10.7%
11
10.8%
34
12.5%
2
10.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share