Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLWRK12

Of the following list of voluntary activities for which, if any, are you doing unpaid voluntary work? : Women's groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 485 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Checked 102 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
67
88.5%
85
81.1%
137
79.2%
187
82.4%
476
Checked 13.0%
10
11.5%
11
18.9%
32
20.8%
49
17.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
267
97.2%
210
82.4%
477
Checked 26.4%
96
2.8%
6
17.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
466
71.4%
5
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
82.7%
477
Checked 17.1%
96
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
378
83.0%
93
82.8%
471
Checked 17.3%
79
17.0%
19
17.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
32
82.5%
137
85.8%
181
75.7%
84
82.2%
434
Checked 20.0%
8
17.5%
29
14.2%
30
24.3%
27
17.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
108
89.3%
92
80.9%
254
93.8%
15
82.7%
469
Checked 19.4%
26
10.7%
11
19.1%
60
6.3%
1
17.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share