Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GROPACT5

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? : I am not regularly involved in group activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 432 73.6% 73.6% -.6
Checked 155 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
50
76.0%
73
75.1%
127
74.2%
175
73.5%
425
Checked 35.1%
27
24.0%
23
24.9%
42
25.8%
61
26.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.0%
265
74.5%
161
73.6%
426
Checked 27.0%
98
25.5%
55
26.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
412
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
73.5%
424
Checked 26.7%
150
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 73.7%
337
71.4%
80
73.3%
417
Checked 26.3%
120
28.6%
32
26.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.5%
27
74.7%
124
78.2%
165
68.5%
76
74.2%
392
Checked 32.5%
13
25.3%
42
21.8%
46
31.5%
35
25.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
99
71.8%
74
73.2%
230
87.5%
14
73.5%
417
Checked 26.1%
35
28.2%
29
26.8%
84
12.5%
2
26.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share