Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD5ACTV

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #5: How active in a church?
  1) Very
  2) Generally
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very 10 33.3% 33.3% -1.08
Generally 9 30% 63.3% -.23
A little 4 13.3% 76.7% .63
Not at all 7 23.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
9
33.3%
10
Generally 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
9
30.0%
9
A little 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
7.4%
2
13.3%
4
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
23.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
27

30


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very 31.3%
5
35.7%
5
33.3%
10
Generally 37.5%
6
21.4%
3
30.0%
9
A little 12.5%
2
14.3%
2
13.3%
4
Not at all 18.8%
3
28.6%
4
23.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
14

30


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very 34.8%
8
28.6%
2
33.3%
10
Generally 34.8%
8
14.3%
1
30.0%
9
A little 13.0%
3
14.3%
1
13.3%
4
Not at all 17.4%
4
42.9%
3
23.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
7

30


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very 33.3%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
10
Generally 30.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
9
A little 13.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
4
Not at all 23.3%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

30


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
20.0%
2
80.0%
4
33.3%
9
Generally 33.3%
1
22.2%
2
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
A little 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
11.1%
3
Not at all 66.7%
2
33.3%
3
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

27