Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD5DNOM

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #5: If active, what church?
  1) Don't know
  2) PC(USA)
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 8.3% 8.3% -2.09
PC(USA) 12 50% 58.3% -.52
Other 10 41.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
8.3%
2
PC(USA) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
55.0%
11
50.0%
12
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
35.0%
7
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
20

24


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 7.1%
1
10.0%
1
8.3%
2
PC(USA) 42.9%
6
60.0%
6
50.0%
12
Other 50.0%
7
30.0%
3
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
10

24


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Don't know 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
PC(USA) 55.0%
11
25.0%
1
50.0%
12
Other 35.0%
7
75.0%
3
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
4

24


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Don't know 8.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
PC(USA) 50.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
12
Other 41.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

24


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
PC(USA) 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
57.1%
12
Other 100.0%
1
28.6%
2
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

21