Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD5OTH

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #1: If active in other church, what church?
  4) Lutheran
  5) Methodist
  7) Roman Catholic
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lutheran 1 16.7% 16.7% -1
Methodist 3 50% 66.7% -.45
Roman Catholic 1 16.7% 83.3% .64
Other 1 16.7% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Lutheran 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Methodist 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
Roman Catholic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Lutheran 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Methodist 25.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
3
Roman Catholic 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Lutheran 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
Methodist 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
Roman Catholic 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2

6


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Lutheran 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Methodist 50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Roman Catholic 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Lutheran 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
Methodist 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
Roman Catholic 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Other 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

5