Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey format
  1) Paper copy
  2) From the web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper copy 554 93.1% 93.1% -.27
From the web 41 6.9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper copy 91.0%
71
89.3%
92
92.7%
164
96.5%
219
93.3%
546
From the web 9.0%
7
10.7%
11
7.3%
13
3.5%
8
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper copy 94.9%
338
90.8%
208
93.3%
546
From the web 5.1%
18
9.2%
21
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Paper copy 92.7%
421
95.0%
115
93.2%
536
From the web 7.3%
33
5.0%
6
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Paper copy 93.2%
534
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
93.3%
545
From the web 6.8%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper copy 97.5%
39
95.5%
150
93.1%
202
88.0%
110
92.9%
501
From the web 2.5%
1
4.5%
7
6.9%
15
12.0%
15
7.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539