Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRENDS1

What broad trends or patterns in society (and the world) do you think will have the most impact on how Presbyterian churches in the United States look in 2050? : Consumerism/materialism
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 31 75.6% 75.6% -.56
Checked 10 24.4% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
81.8%
9
84.6%
11
75.0%
6
79.5%
31
Checked 28.6%
2
18.2%
2
15.4%
2
25.0%
2
20.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

39


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
14
81.0%
17
79.5%
31
Checked 22.2%
4
19.0%
4
20.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
21

39


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
26
83.3%
5
79.5%
31
Checked 21.2%
7
16.7%
1
20.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
6

39


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
31
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.5%
31
Checked 20.5%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

39


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
71.4%
5
93.3%
14
73.3%
11
78.9%
30
Checked 100.0%
1
28.6%
2
6.7%
1
26.7%
4
21.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
15

38